2019 Bendigo Bank Margaret River Region Business Awards

Businesses throughout the Margaret River Region are invited to enter the 2019 Bendigo Bank Margaret River Region Business Awards!

Submit your entry by 9 PM Monday 24 June 2019 for the chance to recognise your business and win a share in prizes worth almost $15,000.

Why Enter the Business Awards?

Recognise Your Business ★ Showcase Your Achievements ★ Celebrate Your Region

Now in their 12th year, the MRCCI’s Business Awards recognise and reward local businesses for their achievements and contributions to the region, but there’s a lot more than prestige, promotion and prizes to be gained…

Entering the Awards requires you to step outside your business, reflect on your vision, benchmark milestones, highlight achievements, look to the future and create a submission you’ll feel proud of.

Entries will be judged by an independent panel of business experts and all finalists will be recognised with a Certificate of Excellence at a spectacular Gala Presentation Evening, where the winners will be announced and presented with a trophy.

Winner prizes include advertising packages from Triple M ($10,000), Margaret River Busselton Tourism Association ($2,500) and the Times ($1000), as well as a Silver Sponsorship to MRCCI ($1,100).

View the 2018 Winners below.

2019 Business Excellence Categories

Micro & Magnificent Award presented by South West Child & Family Therapy Centre 

Recognising business excellence with less than three full time or equivalent employees.

Small & Sensational Award presented by AMD Lorex Chartered Accountants

Recognising business excellence with three to eight full time or equivalent employees.

Robust & Remarkable Award presented by Rustico at Hay Shed Hill

Recognising business excellence with more than eight full time or equivalent employees.

Arrived & Thrived Award presented by South Regional TAFE

Recognising the best new businesses, operating for less than 24 months.

Champion Change Maker Award presented by Bendigo Bank – Augusta & Districts Community Branch

Recognising outstanding not-for-profit organisations and their contribution to the community and economy.

Superb Service Award presented by Ventura Home Group

Recognising superior customer service and satisfaction.

Excellence in Digital Business Award presented by NewWork

Recognising excellence in digital business technology transition.

Excellence in the Creative Industry Award presented by Creative Corner

Recognising exceptional creative businesses.

Community Spirit Award presented by Settlers Tavern

Recognising businesses committed to making a positive difference to the local community.

Nature Conservation Environmental Excellence Award presented by The Landsmith Collection

Recognising leadership in environmental best practice and stewardship.

People’s Choice Award presented by Giniversity 

Awarded to the business who gets the most votes from the people!

Outstanding Visitor Experience presented by Margaret River Busselton Tourism Association

Awarded to a winning business that delivers an exceptional experience in the tourism industry.

Business Person of the Year Award presented by the Shire of Augusta Margaret River

Awarded to a winning Business Person who has shown great entrepreneurial spirit, leadership, shared vision and direction.

Business of the Year Award presented by Triple M

Awarded to the best performing business overall.

GALA PRESENTATION EVENING

All finalists will be celebrated and recognised with a Certificate of Excellence at a spectacular Gala Presentation Evening, where the winners will be announced.
Wednesday 21 August 2019 | Margaret River HEART Venue.

Capturing the spirit of the Margaret River region, the event includes:
★ A culinary extravaganza including entrees by Rustico at Hay Shed Hill, main course by Settlers Tavern, desserts and service by the talented students at South Regional TAFE.
★ Live entertainment by Creative Corner and event styled by Miriam Avery.
★ Welcome cocktail by Giniversity and bubbles by Swings and Roundabouts.
★ Beer by The Beer Farm.
★ Table wine by Vasse Felix, Cape Grace Wines and Xanadu Wines.
★ Special Guest Master of Ceremonies, Kitty Prodonovich.

AWARDS READY WORKSHOPS

The MRCCI will be hosting two Awards Ready Workshops with South Regional TAFE, to help entrants wow the judges and create a submission they’ll feel proud of. This includes a step by step breakdown of the process and judging criteria, along with answering the questions and paying attention to the layout.

9.00-10.00 AM Friday 10 May or 5.30-6.30 PM Tuesday 14 May, South Regional TAFE – Margaret River Campus. To register, email [email protected]

We wish you all the very best with your submission!

2018 Business Award Winners

Arrived and Thrived Award presented by South Regional TAFE

WINNER Grape Escape South West Tours

HIGHLY COMMENDED Lorex Business Services and Burger Baby

Micro and Magnificent Award presented by Rustico at Hay Shed Hill

WINNER Margaret River Surf School

HIGHLY COMMENDED Blackwood River Houseboats

Small and Sensational Award presented by the Telstra Busselton Store

WINNER rok Kombucha

HIGHLY COMMENDED Miki’s Open Kitchen and Nudge Psychological Assessment and Consulting

Robust and Remarkable Award presented by Riverfresh IGA

WINNER Ocean Grown Abalone

HIGHLY COMMENDED Private Properties Australia

Perfect Planning Award presented by the Small Business Development Corporation

WINNER Nudge Psychological Assessment and Consulting and SWEAP

HIGHLY COMMENDED Chestnut Brae

Superb Service Award presented by Ventura Home Group

WINNER Wine For Dudes

HIGHLY COMMENDED CrossFit Margaret River

Master at Marketing Award presented by William Porteous Properties International

WINNER Private Properties Australia

HIGHLY COMMENDED Little Monsters Play Centre

Creative Industry Award presented by Creative Corner

WINNER Southern Light Events & Ashton Stage Lighting

HIGHLY COMMENDED Margaret River Artisan Store

Environmental Excellence Award presented by Nature Conservation Margaret River Region

WINNER Fair Harvest

HIGHLY COMMENDED Blackwood River Houseboats

Community Spirit Award presented by Settlers Tavern

WINNER Margaret River Cowaramup Electrical Services

HIGHLY COMMENDED Margaret River Surf School

People’s Choice Award presented by the Commonwealth Bank

WINNER Margaret River Surf School

RUNNER UP F45 Training Margaret River

Overall Awards

Outstanding Visitor Experience Award presented by Margaret River Busselton Tourism Association

WINNER Grape Escape South West Tours

2018 Business Person of the Year presented by the Margaret River Chamber of Commerce & AMR Times.

WINNER Ocean Grown Abalone

2018 Business of the Year presented by the Shire of Augusta Margaret River & Triple M

WINNER rok Kombucha

RUNNER UP Southern Light Events & Ashton Stage Lighting

The finalists of the Margaret River Chamber of Commerce’s 11th Annual Business Awards were recognised at a sell-out Gala event at the magnificent Eight Willows Retreat Lakeside Function Centre on Wednesday night, where the winners of 14 categories were announced.
 
Well done to all the finalists and congratulations to the winners with a special shout out to rok Kombucha, Business of the Year, and Brad Adams of Ocean Grown Abalone, Business Person of the Year.
 
The Chamber extends an enormous thanks to all the sponsors and talented individuals who made the event possible.

Copyright © 2019 Margaret River Chamber | Powered by CloudPress

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you.

Sending

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?